?
Solved

.Net 2.0 and Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-11
11
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having an issue installing an app that requires .Net 2.0 on a Windows 7 laptop. I know that .Net 3.5 is part of the os in Win 7 but my app won't install because it looks for .Net 2.0. I have tried installing .Net 2.0 but the os returns "This product is already installed as part of the operating system". I also have tried unchecking Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5.1 in the Windows Features section. I have also tried running .Net Framework Cleanup Tool with no luck.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jb25
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
ID: 34873619
older versions of .net should be included with the later versions as i understand it...do you need the framework to be installed on top of something like IIS?

.net framework 2.0 should be apart of 3.5.1.

you can see if you have 2.0 components by navigating to:

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727

your 2.0 version might be slightly different than mine...but perhaps you need to install 2.0 on top of IIS or something?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jb25
ID: 34873672
You are correct. .Net 2.0 is installed with 3.5. The problem is that the app doesn't see it when it is installing and terminates the install with a window that states "You need .Net 2.0 to install this application". So what i'm trying to do is uninstall any .Net Famework that is installed as part of the Win 7 os and then install  .Net 2.0 so that the app sees it during its install.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
ID: 34873800
man...MS hasn't made it easy for us have they?  ;)

well it sounds like you may be on the correct path...best of luck to you and let us know if we can do anything to help!

thanks!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34874189
How are you packaging your application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb25
ID: 34874408
I'm not sure what you mean. The application is installed by a Windows Installer Package.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 34874754
Have you tried running the app in XP compatibility mode?
Alternatively because it sounds like a legacy app designed to run in a pre-win7 environment you could install the applications to run a virtual copy of XP on your machine, and install the app in that virtual XP - provided you have either professional or ultimate win 7 installed.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/features/windows-xp-mode.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34874856
Oops...I was assuming it was an application you wrote and packaged yourself.  Is that the case, or are you just installing something you purchased/downloaded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb25
ID: 34874863
Its a program we purchased.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 34902657
Hmm, if I build an appication based on .Net 2.0, and make a .MSI for it that checks for .Net 2.0, it installs okay for me on a clean out-of-the-box installation of Windows 7.

I'm not sure why it would think you don't have .Net 2.0 - the logic the setup program is using to determine whether or not .Net 2 is installed must be wrong.

Your best bet will be to go back to the program's author and see if they have an update.

Alternatively, you might be able to use something like Sysinternal's Process Explorer (http://www.sysinternals.com/) to see what files or registry keys the setup program's trying to find, and create dummies to trick it into thinking .Net 2 is installed.

Or, try something like Universal Extractor (http://legroom.net/software/uniextract) to get the files out of the .MSI and install them manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb25
ID: 34906439
Thanks, I will try both ideas.
0