Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove Dead exchange server from domain

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have a network which had two exchange servers.  Exchange srv1 is fine and running with no issues.

Exchange server 2 was removed many months ago by previous admin but never removed from ad etc.

I need to clear this up before i add a new exchange server to the network.

How do i go about removing any mention of this old server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timb551
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:terminateall
ID: 34873715
1) If Exchange server2 is not physically present then you will have to remove it manually.
2) Which version of Exchange it was and was that a Domain Controller as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 34873729
Its was exchange server 2003 and no it wasnt a domain controller
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 34873768
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
terminateall earned 500 total points
ID: 34873776
Go to Adsiedit.msc from a Domain Controller and browse to
cn=Configuration---cn=Services--cn=Microsoft Exchange--cn=Your ORG Name---cn=First Administrative Group---cn=Servers---select the server name and delete it.

note:- Take a System Sate backup of the ACtive Directory First.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timb551
ID: 34873888
Tired to do it in System manager but didnt work so used the adsiedit.msc.

thanks
0