Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to merge 2 spreadsheets based upon item SKU

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 spreadsheets with 30,000+ rows. Both have a column called SKU. I need to get the info under the retail price and cost price columns in spreadsheet 2 and merge them into spreadsheet 1 making sure that the information is merged into the correct corresponding (matching) SKU row.

This is something I will need to do on a recurring basis as there will be quartely pricing updates.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Rip
0
Comment
Question by:abacusarts
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873744

You can use vlookup function to combine all your values basis of SKU Column, Enclosed is the vlookup workbook for your reference which explains more about this formula...

Saurabh...
Vlookup.xlsx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34873752
Is there only ever 1 SKU (Unique) in each sheet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abacusarts
ID: 34881150
saurabh726,

I believe you have put me on the correct path. I am, however, very new to Excel. I am attaching 20 rows for each of my spreadsheets so you can see exactly what I have to work with. Each sheet has 36000+ rows. I am not sure how to use this command on two separate spreadsheets. I would like to bring in all of the info from the pricing spreadsheet into the master spreadsheet, of course I need to match up the data with the SKU number on each sheet.

Would you be kind enough to show me the correct way to achieve this?

Thanks,

Rip
Master.xlsx
Pricing.xlsx
0