Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange objects....

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a user in AD and when I go to Exchange to create the mailbox and choose existing user the object is not there.  I tried to delete the object from AD and it said the object does not exist.  Any ideas?  I am using windows server 2008rs and exchange 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:lalexander53
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alreadyinuse earned 2000 total points
ID: 34875608
search the security event logs on the DC for the account name. Look for the security event the account was created and also look for the deletion event. The deletion event will show what account or process deleted the AD account. You also need to have auditing for AD enabled so AD events are written to the event logs.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 34876811
Search the account in the AD.
Or create a new account while creating exchange mailbox and check.
0