Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I get HttpContext from a web page?

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In the Global.Seesion_Start() I add a new value thusly:

 HttpContext.Current.Session[Global.AdminDataStore] = new AdminDataStore(UserLogin, Password);
     
But in the Page_Load() for a web page I can not get InitelliSense to pull up HttpContext.

Can I get this from the EventArgs?  If not, where? I need some way to get this data...

newbieweb

0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alokvaria
alokvaria earned 1600 total points
ID: 34873906
HttpContext is part of System.Web..Make sure you have that added and declared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34874082
I think my trouble was related to using Global.Application_Start() to set the Context.Items[] collection. Now I use Global.Session_Start() and the Session[] dictionary is working fine.

I assume when I create an object thusly:

Session[Global.AdminDataStore] = new AdminDataStore(UserLogin, Password);

then I access this page property from the Page_Load(), that I am okay:

        public RDDBAdminDataStore RDDBAdminDataStore
        {
            get
            {
                return (RDDBAdminDataStore)Session[Global.RDDBAdminDataStore];
            }
        }

It's working, but is this the right way to persist data for later use?

Thanks,
newbieweb

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xav056
xav056 earned 400 total points
ID: 34874110
or if you do not want to import the namespace
do
System.Web.HttpContext...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alokvaria earned 1600 total points
ID: 34874417
Yes that is right way..Session will expire if your application is ideal for more than set value in your web.config..
Application start and Session start are two different thing..
If you need a variable which you are going to share across all the sessions than you use application variable..
Say for example your application variable value is 0 and one user open your application in browser and set a value of your application variable to 5 and than other user open the application he will get 5 and not 0...
Well session is for per browser session...So every session your variable value will not be shared..

Hope this help..
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34874952
I see both of these work fine:

HttpContext.Current.Session["var"] ...
Session["var"] ...

I need this value to persist for many pages, but will be filling it on Global.Session_Start()

Will both work the same in that case? Why is one better than the other?

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alokvaria
alokvaria earned 1600 total points
ID: 34876428
Both are same..
Check below articale out:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/sf0df423(v=vs.80).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34889472
Thanks!
0