Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

emm386 and boot magic

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
have a dual boot computer, dos and xp using boot magic.  we use lotus 123 and when we try to load a large spreadsheet we get a out of memory error.  It has to do with emm386.  during config.sys, when it trys to load emm386 we get "unable to set page frame address ems unavailable".  we also get messages - total upper memory avail - 54 kb, largest upper memory block avail 54 kb.  upper memory starting address d100 h.  Everything works fine on a pure dos box and I am guessing that boot magic has something to do with why emm386 cannot load.  Please advise. I would like to configure the command box in xp to run lotus 123 but I get the same message(out of memory)

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:BUCKBERG
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34874292
Download and install Microsoft Virtual PC:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=04d26402-3199-48a3-afa2-2dc0b40a73b6

Create a new virtual machine and install DOS and your applications to it. No need to get puzzled with issues like this.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34876017
It may be how you are configuring the memory options for Lotus.

See http://delltech.150m.com/XP/dos/4.htm and read the section on Controlling the Amount of Memory the Program Can Use

It may well be that you aren't allocating the right amount of expanded and extended memory for Lotus.  But check your Lotus documenation as to what is required.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldsix
ID: 34878100
Use VPC or VirtualBox, which are more convenience than dual boot
0
 

Author Comment

by:BUCKBERG
ID: 34910171
a follow up.  I moved the dos lotus 123 to a separate xp computer.  This is an older Dell.   I start lotus 123 from a command prompt within XP and load the BIG spreadsheet.  Every thing works fine.  Is it possible that Bootmagic is using memory that lotus 123 uses, preventing a large spreadsheet from Loading? Is it possible that because the computer that I am having trouble with was just built that memory is used differently(new motherboard)?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34910369
>>  Is it possible that Bootmagic is using memory that lotus 123 uses, preventing a large spreadsheet from Loading?

No.  Bootmagic is only there for selecting the partition to boot from.

>>  Is it possible that because the computer that I am having trouble with was just built that memory is used differently(new motherboard)?

Possible.  There are 3 types of memory you'll get, lower or conventional, expanded and extended.  These are handled by the chipset on the motherboard and the memory manager.  There is always a shortage of conventional memory and some chipsets don't handle it right.  Large spreadsheets will also require large amounts of expanded and extended memory and your memory manager must be able to handle that.

If you've looked at the link I provided earlier it shows how to tweak the properties for the Dos application under XP to supply those 3 types of memory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OrenRozen
ID: 34938304
try the following:

CONFIG.SYS
===============
DEVICE = HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=EMM386.EXE NOEMS I=B000-B7FF
DOS=HIGH,UMB
FILES=80
BUFFERS=33

1. if you'll still get the EMS error try removing NOEMS from the second line in the CONFIG.SYS

if you can show me the current config.sys and autoexec.bat, mybe I can tweak even more memory.
0