?
Solved

Smart Array Controller compatability

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 production DL385G6 running a P410/256 Smart Array Controller.  The servers have 5 drives running RAID 5.  The base O/S is VMWare vsphere4 and running multiple VMs.  I am getting consistant latency on the server accessing emails and opening files.  I saw a thread that Battery Backed Cache on the controller could improve the latency issue.  An option for the servers is a Smart Array P410/512BBWC.  My question is will the BBC help my situation.  If so can I just swap the existing controller for the new controller and not lose any data or configuration of the drives?
0
Comment
Question by:supprteng
2 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 34873988
The HP Smart Array Controller range can read in the metadata from another Smart Array controller successfully and migrate it to the current controller.

I would always make sure you have current and valid backups before you complete this operation.

BBWC can help with disk read and write lantecy issues, and performance.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 34874305
That's right, but you don't have to buy another controller, you can just buy cache or battery for the current one. HP's cache plugs in on all models so you can plug it into another controller if one fails without losing the contents.

See upgrade options here - http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13201_na/13201_na.HTML
0