Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Event ID 4515 error after migration of lagacy DC to New DC with same name in 2008

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have migrated a Windows 2008 DC server from one server to another server. The new server has the same name and IP address as the old.
We are getting event id 4515 on the new server for dns. This server is having issues with resolving DNS names now, some not all.
How do I  clear up this error?
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34877259
How did you rename the domain controller?
You need to use the NETDOM commans as explained here: http://www.petri.co.il/rename-windows-server-2008-domain-controllers.htm

Can you explain the steps you used to migrate the servers? Was the previous server the FSMO role holder? Did these get transferred properly? Was it a DNS server? Did this get transferred?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Bhatnagar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34885164
4515 talks about a duplicate zone existence in AD which means that while creating the Zone you might have selected a partition like DomainDnsZones and then later changed it ForestDnsZones replication partition or vice versa. What is the current replication scope for DNS zone in your current DNS Server?

Like "To all DCs in Domain...." or "To all DCs in Forests...." etc.

You need to use ADSIEDIT to connect the Replication Partition. Follow the article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867464
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc735755(WS.10).aspx

-Amit
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 34890191
More information.
Zone abcd.com was previously loaded from the directory partition MicrosoftDNS but another copy of the zone has been found in the directory partition DomainDnsZones.cwfb.com. The DNS server will ignore this new copy of the zone.

Do I see this duplicate zone information in ADSIEDIT? If so I am still having trouble seeing these two copies or what they even should look like.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amit Bhatnagar
ID: 34893374
Check this article which talks about the different Zone Replication Partition in Microsoft DNS.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779655(WS.10).aspx

As per the error, it seems you selected the third option initially "All domain controllers in the Active Directory domain" but then moved to option 1 "All DNS servers in the Active Directory forest".

Now to resolve this issue, follow the steps exactly as per the article below :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867464.

You need to follow Option 2 and Option 3. Both should show your DNS Zone records but you need to decide which has the most recent records which should be the one deleted from AD.
0