Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTP 400 bad request

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello i had purcahsed and install an SSL Certificate for my OWA
the ural is https://mail.mycompany.com

it works good acepting the ssl i beleave beacuse i do not get the Cerrificate error page anymore
but now after correcty imputing my loging credentials i get HTTP 400 Bad Request page...

i have to restart the exchange 2003 server in order to make it work....
i do not understand why ....

please any sugestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:NetLock
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34878209
Is the server working happily now after the reboot, or are you still having the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetLock
ID: 34879751
Yes it works ok after restart eventhough I tried it back yesterday after reboot and I got it again, checked the microsoft exchange serviceS and all where running
After a while I tried it the https://mail.mycompany.com
And it worked I noticed that I first get the authentication. One gets when no form based authentication is need it and after input the credentials the form based authentication appears so I have to imput 2 times my credentials to log in.
any ways could this be due to the newly ssl from NSolutions ? Or is it something else?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 750 total points
ID: 34883340
If needed you can check the response of the OWA\server by using
http:\\mail.mycompany.com\exchange URL

> You many need to unselect "Require SSL" from the "Default Web Site" and\or "Exchange" v.directory for the above testing.

>> Are you having the Back-end server too?
If yes, from the "Exchange System Manager", can you check if the server-objects permission tab has got the "Allow inheritance" permission selected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NetLock
ID: 34893129
Yes a restart also make it work.
0