?
Solved

Transfer CALs Server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a "server" running MS Server 2008.  The previous IT person built this with just a bunch of parts, none that are really server grade material.  It is basically a computer with an Athlon X2 3800+ and 4 GB of ram, 250 gb hdd.  I was going to replace it with actual server parts, xeon proc., hot swap hard drives, registered ram etc, in a sense completely replacing the computer it self.  I know MS doesnt like it when you do that with OEM copies of windows, but i was wondering if its ok with VLK and if the 20 CALs I have attached are transferable.  I have never replaced a server with the same OS and CALs, usually im getting rid of a windows 2000 or 2003 server and it doesnt matter because it will be all new software, cals and hardware.  
0
Comment
Question by:dkstech
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Speedfox6
ID: 34874073
You do not need to add CAL licences to Server 2008, infact theres nowhere to enter them. Bacause Microsoft had alot of problems with the licencing service they decited to scrap it. All you need is to own the licences. So dont worry if they wont work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkstech
ID: 34874123
yeah you do, its under TS licensing.  It definitely needs cals, because i have had a few instances where customer have gone over the limit adding a 6th computer or 11th computer which causes one computer to be booted from the domain.  You can keep adding computers, and it will let you but it secretly boots computers off the domain your not on.  Then when you try to log in it claims you have lost or trust relationship with the domain and will not let you login.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Speedfox6
ID: 34874186
Rite so you talking about TS CALs, not SBS CALs?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ccosby earned 2000 total points
ID: 34875463
Yes you can transfer volume licenses to other hardware. Terminal server is no exception.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkstech
ID: 34875482
Great that will save me a boatload
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35205129
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0