Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN for externet Website

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I am looking at a few options but would liek to know any recomendations.

I am setting up two servers for the one extranet website (if seperate datacenters for redundentcy) will point the one domain name to both so if one is down does not mater.

The users will be loading their computers via either a usb stick or live cd to a linux image with a browser in kiosk mode. In booting up it also needs to connect to a VPN on (one of) the server with the website on it.

The VPN will give the user a static local IP (the users details will be built into their image) and the website will automaticly log them in because of this static ip.


How can this be done?

I have looked at Openvpn that looks like it can give static ips to users, set to login when booting up but this will then mean I will need openvpn on both servers which is fine but then will need to purchase accounts for the same users twice to allow to be setup on the other server as well?

I could look to do something like use a hosed service (maybe openvpn hosted?) to do the same but on my servers install client so that they then connect to ther vpn service - can't risk hosted service going down though?

Anyway to outline goal is the have users access website with automatic login via their ip, and access to website only from vpn - remembering that its a opencd operating system.
0
Comment
Question by:AUCKLANDIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34874934
OpenVPN is open source, there's no accounts to purchase unless you go with the supported/hosted version.  You can download the community edition for free and set it up the way you want.  The downside is there's no commercial support, but the community documentation is very good.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flubbard
ID: 34875322
Poptop may give you the ability to reserve IP's by MAC address, which would allow the VPN server to assign the IP address based upon the machine.  Poptop sets up a pptp (windows type) vpn.

  HTH - flub
0