Solved

how do I change the icon of the executable created with Borland C++

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I write programs in Borland C++ and the compiler creates a executable.  Is there a way of changing the icon that the Windows XP places on the executable?  I have a image file that I would like to be the new icon.  Could you give an example of how to make this file (.bmp or .jpg) my new icon?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:farcuri
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34874387
I presume you are talking about the icons placed within the file.

Resource Hacker http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resource_Hacker

You'd have to make your image file the same size as the icons within the executable.

Tutorials exist such as http://www.askvg.com/tutorial-all-about-resource-hacker-in-a-brief-tutorial/



0
 

Author Comment

by:farcuri
ID: 34874870
I'm sorry, but the icon I'm talking about is the one that Windows explorer assigns to the executable file.  In Windows XP right click on a folder and choose explore.   With View\Details option selected the various file types have a particular icon.  For example, Word has a blue "W", Excel has a green "E" and Internet Explorer has a blue "e".  How do I modify the icon that I have currently for Borland C++ Applications which is a blue series of skyscrapers?
thanks,
F
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34875910
In Explorer
Tools --> Folder Options --> File Types --> Advanced should be what you want.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DeepuAbrahamK
ID: 34886732
Try open the resource file in visual studio and edit the IDR_MAINFRAME
0
 

Author Comment

by:farcuri
ID: 34888605
Hi,
No one has given me what I asked which was an example of how to change the icon to something else. DBrunton has been the closest.  Please elaborate. I have doubled the  points I offer!
Thanks,
F
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 34899959
Go here http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/customizing-your-icons-in-windows-xp/

and find the section

Change Icons for Regular File Types

That describes in more detail what I put above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:farcuri
ID: 34900306
I think the link you sent provides the answers I was looking for.
Thanks,
F
0