[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 - After creating a new view, it does not appear in the view dropdown.

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Recently, I created a discussion board and it's default view is Subject.  I created a Threaded view and made it the default.  However, it does not appear in the dropdown or as a default view.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Mikehyde
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 34878165
Did you make the view Public versus Private?  It's near the top when you're creating your new view.

HTH,

Dale Harris
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:irinuc
irinuc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34879641
Hi,

When you create a new discussion board there are 2 "default" views - one for threads and one for viewing thread's details.
When you create a new default view, I think the behavior is in a way broken - there are no more 2 views and you will need to use the initial views to be able to see all information, in your specific case the view in drop down (kinda messed up, I know)
I also had a discussion board broken, so eventually I used SharePoint Designer and modified the view's code to make 2 of them default (sorry, I don't remember the exact part that I modified, but I remember that it was something obvious).
So, I would suggest this alternative.

If I may provide more information, please let me know.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mikehyde
ID: 34889157
Thank you for your responses.  Yes, it is a public view and I agree I will need to use SharePoint designer to modify the page and the part to create the appropriate views.  

It is unfortunate you don't recall the code you used to remedy the situation but I'm sure I will be able to find it on the "interwebs".  

Unless, someone here can provide me a snippet which addresses this issue.
0