Solved

audience targeting stopped working in sharepoint after renaming active directory account

Posted on 2011-02-11
17
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I renamed one of my end users active directory accounts to reflect her new married name and the audience targeting on my webparts stopped working. She can't see any of them even though her group memberships have not changed. I've tried removing and adding her to the group and searching through her login account to find anything of her old name. What can I do to rename and account and still have the audience targeting work in sharepoint?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
Comment Utility
you might need to make sure the audience is being complied on schedule.

if not , make sure to force it to run manually , so she will be included.

You can also see her profile , on the shared services , you can can do delete it and resync it

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:arduk
Comment Utility
there is an stsadm command that should be run when an account is renamed - stsadm -o migrateuser...

see this post for more info.
http://www.toddklindt.com/blog/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=75
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
Comment Utility
I tried to use it but I got an error message. I probably typed something wrong. I've used stsadm before. Here's what I typed:
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

H:\>stsadm.exe -o migrateuser

Missing required argument: oldlogin.
Missing required argument: newlogin.


stsadm.exe -o migrateuser
           -oldlogin <DOMAIN\name>
           -newlogin <DOMAIN\name>
           [-ignoresidhistory]

H:\>stsadm.exe -o migrateuser -oldlogin <indyorch\cbarret> -newlogin <indyorch\c
arnett> -ignoresidhistory
The system cannot find the path specified.

H:\>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
Comment Utility
You don't need to use the <> characters. Just try:

stsadm.exe -o migrateuser -oldlogin indyorch\cbarret -newlogin indyorch\carnett -ignoresidhistory


Please note I am not arduk who posted earlier. I am just an interested lurker on this thread. :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:arduk
Comment Utility
jessc7 is correct, you will not need the brackets

also, stsadm also lives in the bin directory in the 12 hive, so you will need to change to this directory first:
[INSTALL DRIVE]\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\12\BIN

The command would be :
stsadm.exe -o migrateuser -oldlogin indyorch\cbarret -newlogin indyorch\carnett -ignoresidhistory

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
Comment Utility
it says the user does not exist or is not unigue.
Do I need to delete the new imported account?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:arduk
Comment Utility
I'm not sure - I've never had that error come up before

There are a few posts that sound similar, with varying causes and answers - maybe one of these results will help...
http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=stadm+migrate+user+%22user+does+not+exist+or+is+not+unique%22&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
Comment Utility
it seems I'm getting this error because I renamed the user account. So when I put in -0 oldlogin it didn't find it because it doesn't exist anymore?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:arduk
Comment Utility
When we change the username of a user, our process is:
change the username in Active Directory
run stsadm -o migrateuser... command on the sharepoint farm.

so it sounds like we have the same scenario as you have described, and the command has always worked for me. I don't think you would be able to migrate to a new user that doesn't exist.

A few things to try:
- I would probably try a full profile import, and then try re-running the migrateuser command.
If it doesn't work, bump up the logging levels on your logs, and check if the logs in the 12 hive give you any more details...
- recompile all of your audiences again.
- Check that the BDC and memberships import has run OK - we have had a problem where this import was not being triggered for some reason (normally it runs a few minutes after the profile import completes). We have had to run this import from a powershell script to ensure that it was running.

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
Comment Utility
how do you recompile the audience?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:arduk
Comment Utility
go to your Central Admin->shared services provider -> Audiences - > Start Compilation
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
Comment Utility
I recompiled and the webparts that use audiences still don't show up for this user?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:arduk
Comment Utility
I'm a bit out of ideas here - I think the main cause of the problem appears to be that you can't get the stsadm command to run - this has been a requirement for us when we have renamed a user.
As mentioned above, we rename the user in AD, then use the migrateuser operation

Have you bumped up the logging level to verbose, and then been through the sharepoint logs in the 12 hive after running the stsadm command? This may give some more information on why the stsadm command is failing.
Also, have you confirmed that the BDC & memberships import has run successfully (I mentioned this above)? When ours failed, it never really indicated that there was a failure, I just noticed that the time it took to complete never changed, and the status never changed...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
what is the user name running the application pool for your Shared Services Provider .

Get that user name
and make that change under here

http://CAServer:post/ssp/admin/_layouts/ManageServicePermissions.aspx

Give that accounts all the rights.

run the sync .
Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
Comment Utility
its the same as my account and I have full rights
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
Comment Utility
what are the rights ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:arduk
Comment Utility
Hi Knfitz - care to expand on what the solution was? The answer you accepted originally hadn't worked it seems, but then did? what changed? would be great if you could advise what was done, so as others can benefit from it.
0