Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Make of MFP with fax?  HP get some very bad reviews.

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I like hps, but they have some very bad reviews.
http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF05a/18972-18972-3328064-12004-3328083-3377075.html

Budget 400 - 800 Euros

Anyone have a preference?

0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 34874182
IMHO MFP's are a disaster, get a stadalone FAX
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34876129
I just bought a couple of Epson NX305s with integrated FAX.  After installing CISs on them, I have to say that it is a decent printer and I think the CISs will still have ink in them when the printers finally wear out.

I don't think the NX305 is current stock any more, but I wouldn't hesitate to look at its this-year replacement.

Only one thing:  Installing the CIS is nowhere near as easy as the fleabay reseller made it look.

However, I must agree with pjam in this:  Cramming too many things in one box is undesirable.  I would look at a Brother FAX with the forward-by-email feature that converts incoming FAXes to PDFs, then emails them to you.  This saves considerable paper and ink, and throwing away unwanted email has no appreciable environmental impact.
0