Solved

Windows 7 x64 - Hardware 4x500GB RAID 5 - Limited Drive Capacity

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings!

I recently installed four 500GB HDDs and setup a RAID 5.  After formatting, etc, I see what I expected: 1,430,812 MB.

Now... Here's the problem.  The partition shows it's set to 1.4GB... but only shows a drive capacity of *one* drive.  This goes for Disk Management as well: Disk 0: Basic; 1397.28GB; Online; NTFS; Capacity: 465.76 GB.

I completed a chkdsk /r, tried looking at the partition with other software (Acronis, Partition Magic, GParted), and they all show the same thing: a single partition covering the span of the drive, but only a capacity of 465.76 GB.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Ferriciean
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34874243
That is how it is supposed to work.  You have one LOGICAL disk that represents those 4 disks combined for redundancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ferriciean
ID: 34874274
I was under the impression it was striped, with one for parity, so i'd have a full capacity of 1.4GB
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 34874288
If you want to drill inside of the array, you need special software that talks to the controller using a vendor/product specific set of instructions.  Those other products can't see inside the controller, so they will see a logical disk.  

Feel free to partition the drive any way you want to .. but it won't buy you anything in performance since all partitions are on the same physical drives.  
If you partition it, but just take defaults, you will end up with something slightly slower if you have ability to do incredibly detailed benchmarking.

However, if you then partition it so that the D (andor E) drives have a NTFS chunk of 64KB instead of the default, then build NTFS, then that partition will work much better with SQL, large block I/O,.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ferriciean
ID: 34874315
Oh, I see.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 34874317
My assumption was that you are using a RAID controller.  Are you using windows native dynamic disk software RAID only? and then booting to another disk?  Please elaborate
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 34874325
A raid 5 array with 3 500GB disks would put you at about 1TB. You should be getting at least that much. In disk managment are you able to see the extra space as blank? If so, you can format it for a second partition of the rest of your space?

Also, it might be helpful if you could attach a picture of your disk managment screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ferriciean
ID: 34874367
I'm using the RAID controller on my mb: Intel DG965WH

http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/highlights/dsktpboards/dg965wh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ferriciean
ID: 34874386
Attached a screen shot of Disk Management and the Intel Rapid Storage software view screen shot of Disk Management and the Intel Rapid Storage software view
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ferriciean
ID: 34875540
Fixed:

 New Disk Management SS
 
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo ntfsclone -O /dev/sde1 /dev/dm-1
ntfsclone v2.0.0 (libntfs 10:0:0)
NTFS volume version: 3.1
Cluster size       : 4096 bytes
Current volume size: 500105216000 bytes (500106 MB)
Current device size: 1500307490304 bytes (1500308 MB)
Scanning volume ...
100.00 percent completed
Accounting clusters ...
Space in use       : 446954 MB (89.4%)   
Cloning NTFS ...
100.00 percent completed
Syncing ...
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ 
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ 
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ 
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo ntfsresize -i /dev/dm-1
ntfsresize v2.0.0 (libntfs 10:0:0)
Device name        : /dev/dm-1
NTFS volume version: 3.1
Cluster size       : 4096 bytes
Current volume size: 500105216512 bytes (500106 MB)
Current device size: 1500307490304 bytes (1500308 MB)
Checking filesystem consistency ...
100.00 percent completed
Accounting clusters ...
Space in use       : 446954 MB (89.4%)
Collecting resizing constraints ...
You might resize at 446953680896 bytes or 446954 MB (freeing 53152 MB).
Please make a test run using both the -n and -s options before real resizing!
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo ntfsresize -n -s1500000M /dev/dm-1
ntfsresize v2.0.0 (libntfs 10:0:0)
Device name        : /dev/dm-1
NTFS volume version: 3.1
Cluster size       : 4096 bytes
Current volume size: 500105216512 bytes (500106 MB)
Current device size: 1500307490304 bytes (1500308 MB)
New volume size    : 1499999994368 bytes (1500000 MB)
Checking filesystem consistency ...
100.00 percent completed
Accounting clusters ...
Space in use       : 446954 MB (89.4%)
Collecting resizing constraints ...
Schedule chkdsk for NTFS consistency check at Windows boot time ...
Resetting $LogFile ... (this might take a while)
Updating $BadClust file ...
Updating $Bitmap file ...
Updating Boot record ...
The read-only test run ended successfully.
ubuntu@ubuntu:~$ sudo ntfsresize -s1500000M /dev/dm-1
ntfsresize v2.0.0 (libntfs 10:0:0)
Device name        : /dev/dm-1
NTFS volume version: 3.1
Cluster size       : 4096 bytes
Current volume size: 500105216512 bytes (500106 MB)
Current device size: 1500307490304 bytes (1500308 MB)
New volume size    : 1499999994368 bytes (1500000 MB)
Checking filesystem consistency ...
100.00 percent completed
Accounting clusters ...
Space in use       : 446954 MB (89.4%)
Collecting resizing constraints ...
WARNING: Every sanity check passed and only the dangerous operations left.
Make sure that important data has been backed up! Power outage or computer
crash may result major data loss!
Are you sure you want to proceed (y/[n])? y
Schedule chkdsk for NTFS consistency check at Windows boot time ...
Resetting $LogFile ... (this might take a while)
Updating $BadClust file ...
Updating $Bitmap file ...
Updating Boot record ...
Syncing device ...
Successfully resized NTFS on device '/dev/dm-1'.

Open in new window

0