Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 and Read Confirmations

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
SBS 2008
Exchange 2007

Users say they can receive delivery confirmations but cannot receive Read receipts.  Is there a setting in there that would allow one and not the other?

0
Comment
Question by:shard26
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alreadyinuse
ID: 34875574
When a client recieve and email with a read notification they get a pop up asking them if they want to send the Read notification. If they select no then the sender does not get a read receipt.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sb18_exchange earned 2000 total points
ID: 34878380
Ask the user to send you an test email with read receipt enabled. You open the email in your inbox and allow the read receipt to go the sender and let us know if it is working.
0