Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regex.Split: text with delimiters

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need to split a string like "aaa-bbb/ccc:ddd", based ont the following delimiters: -,/,:. I would like to get an array like:

aaa-
bbb/
ccc:
ddd
I tried using Regex.Split, but I can only manage to get  an array with no deliminters  (aaa, bbb, ccc, ddd) or another one like: aaa, -, bbb, /

I would like to avoid working from this last version and then appending the delimiters to the text.

Thanks
Imports System.Text.RegularExpressions


Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim Str As String = "aaa-bbb/ccc:ddd"
        Dim pattern As String = "(-)|(/)|(:)"

        For Each result As String In Regex.Split(Str, pattern).Where(Function(s) s <> "-" And s <> ":" And s <> "/")
            Debug.Print(result)
        Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Pakhu1
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34874780
I sux at RegExs...how about this approach?
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim Str As String = "aaa-bbb/ccc:ddd"
        Dim delimiters As String = "-/:"
        Dim values As List(Of String) = MySplit(Str, delimiters)
        For i As Integer = 0 To values.Count - 1
            Debug.Print(i & ": " & values(i))
        Next
    End Sub

    Private Function MySplit(ByVal data As String, ByVal delimiters As String) As List(Of String)
        Dim removed As Boolean = True
        Dim values As New List(Of String)
        Dim sb As New System.Text.StringBuilder(data)
        While sb.Length > 0 AndAlso removed
            removed = False
            For i As Integer = 0 To sb.Length - 1
                If delimiters.Contains(sb(i)) Then
                    values.Add(sb.ToString(0, i + 1))
                    sb.Remove(0, i + 1)
                    removed = True
                    Exit For
                End If
            Next
            If Not removed AndAlso sb.Length > 0 Then
                values.Add(sb.ToString)
            End If
        End While
        Return values
    End Function

End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34876814
Regex.Split is not always the best approach.

Here is one possibility, using Regex.Matches:

Dim input As String = "aaa-bbb/ccc:ddd"

Dim pattern As String = "([a-z]*(\-|/|:)?)"

Dim matchList As MatchCollection = Regex.Matches(input, pattern)

Dim result As New List(Of String)()

For Each match As Match In matchList
    If Not String.IsNullOrEmpty(match.Value) Then
         result.Add(match.Value)
    End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880087
Just change your pattern as follows:

Dim pattern As String = "(?<=[-/:])"

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pakhu1
ID: 34881237
Thnks
0