Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

count row in excel if = to 2 conditions

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to count row P in my excel spreedsheet if row H > 17 and row P = 1 or 3.  

How can I write the query to do this in and excel field.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:running32
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 2000 total points
ID: 34874349

Use this formula...

=SUMPRODUCT((H1:H100>17)*(P1:P100=1)+(P1:P100=3))

Please adjust ranges as per your data...

Saurabh...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:running32
ID: 34874498
thank you for the quick answer
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34874592
Assuming the range is 1,2,3 then try
=COUNTIFS(H1:H9999,"= 17",P1:P9999,"<4")-COUNTIFS(H1:A9999,"= 17",P1:P9999,"=2")
0