Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculating Hourly Rate of Temperature Change in Excel (2003)

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I've been tracking internal and external temperatures for a greenhouse I've constructed.  I would like to compare the rate of decline in interior temperature (at an hourly rate) comparing it to the rate of decline outside.  I'm having trouble converting the time fields to calculate number of minutes elapsed between observations.  Attached is a sample of the data showing date, hour of day, and observed tempterature settings.  Your help would be appreciated with the conversion.  I can get the hourly rate once that's figured out.  Thanks!
MCN-TempTracker.xls
0
Comment
Question by:mcn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
Christian de Bellefeuille earned 500 total points
ID: 34874484
can't you just use =MINUTE(C4-C3) in a cell to calculate the number of minutes?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 34874490
So you probably want the time difference as a decimal number of hours. To get that try this formula in Row 4 to get the difference between row 3 and row 4

=(B4+C4-B3-C3)*24

format as a number

That should give you 0.833 (representing 50 minutes as a decimal)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
Christian de Bellefeuille earned 500 total points
ID: 34874520
whoops, i forgot the date column.  Then use a mix of our solutions:

=MINUTE(B4+C4-B3-C3)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcn
ID: 34875095
Thank you both for the quick replies!
0