Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get Password from Membership Object

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does the MembershipUser object contain the users Password?  I need to display usernames and passwords on an admin page and can't seem to find it.

            MembershipUtil MembershipUtil = new MembershipUtil();
            MembershipUtil.Username = usr.UserName;

When I try MembershipUtil.Username = usr.Password;  - It fails because there is no Password.  Please advise.  thx -


0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 34874373
You cannot view users passwords, they are encrypted for the protection of the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT_SIRO
ID: 34874961
I was hoping I wouldn't get that response.  So what am I supposed to do?  I need to be able to look up passwords easily.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 34875378
The users need to remember their information, backup the system as a whole, you cannot access their passwords though.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 34876099
@MISOperations - dishing out slightly inaccurate information there :)

You have three options with regards to passwords with membership, they can be stored in plain text, hashed, or encrypted formats. Whether or not you can retrieve them depends on which method you are using. The only one that you can't retrieve them with is Hashed, as hashing is a one way mechanism. If they are encrypted, they can also be de-crypted and can therefore be retrieved.
0