Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is the Session variable stored?

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I add an object to the Session[] dictionary, is it stored in the Browser memory? Or on the ASP.NET server? Or somewhere else?

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Anil Golamari
Anil Golamari earned 800 total points
ID: 34874416
Session variables will be stored on Server. Session ID is stored in a cookie. It is used to restore the session variables on the server when client's post back arrives.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alokvaria earned 1200 total points
ID: 34874483
Session variable can be stored in many different ways depends on what is your requirement..You can change those settings in web.config..
Default is what lucky85 explained..
While you can also have cookie less session,
ASP.NET maintains cookieless session state by automatically inserting a unique session ID into the page's URL. For example, the following URL has been modified by ASP.NET to include the unique session ID lit3py55t21z5v55vlm25s55:


Other than that there are three mode to save session.

State Server Mode

SQL Server Mode

Custom Mode

Read below article to understand them:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178586.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 34874888
Thanks!
0