Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCMCIA driver don't install on Windows XP

Posted on 2011-02-11
14
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-08
Hi

I try to reinstall PCMCIA Driver on a IBM T60 laptop (Texas Instrument PCI-1510) but he always write 'An error occured during the installation of the device. The parameter is incorrect. I saw in device manager  'PCI to cardbus Bridge'. It seem that driver is included in Windows XP CD.

The owner had problem with a PCMCIA device so he uninstall the cardbus controler driver ands tried to reinstall it. And he have this problem now. I don't really know what he does but I can't fin a way to correct this problem.

I tried to put the hard disk in a exactly same model of T60 and I have the same problem. So it don't seem to be hardware problem.

Somebpody can help me?

thank you!

Dany
0
Comment
Question by:zacker69
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34875107
I would try manually installing the Windows 2000 driver from here.
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-44292#installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:zacker69
ID: 34875402
It does the same thing
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34875667
Open the Device Manager then under the View dropdown, select Show Hidden Devices.

Are there any flagged devices in the Non -Plug and Play devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zacker69
ID: 34876781
no... all seem to be ok
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34877434
try drivereasy to update your drivers (free) : www.drivereasy.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34878077
Have you tried Add Hardware from the Control Panel. That might pick it up automatically. If not continue on to try to install it manually.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34878448
and note it may just be a bad device; test it when running from a live cd  : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
or install another os on another disk to test it..+ all  drivers..
0
 

Author Comment

by:zacker69
ID: 34878943
edbedb: Yes I tried and it does the same thing

nobus: it is not a bad device like I said I tried it in an other T60,  exaclty same laptop. I just change the hard drive and I have the same problem.

So I do an image of the hard disk and do a factory reinstallation and the device work fine. The problem is that we have software on the old image that use PCMCIA device and we don't have any reinstallation disk of it. I tried to transfert this software and PCMCIA device driver to a new machine and it didn't work. This is a special manufacturer software and I tried to contact the business but no success. So this is why I want to tried to repair the problem.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879037
This is what I would try. Replace the C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\config\SYSTEM hive with one that was created before the problem occurred. The best place to get that would be in the C:\System Volume Information folder.

If you don't know how to recover it from there use the one that is here. C:\WINDOWS\repair\SYSTEM

Make a backup or rename the original system hive first. We might need that later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zacker69
ID: 34882775
That Seem to work.Windows see the PCI-1510 correctly...Thank you!

I will let you know if everything work fine, I will go test it monday.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34882794
Glad to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zacker69
ID: 34888867
Yes it work ... thank you edbedb!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:albanyeye
ID: 38578495
Hi
I have the same problem. How do I copy the SYSTEM hive?
I tried to copy that file and save it as a backup but I got a message saying that it was in use.
I do not have a file from before when it worked. I do have an identical system which has the same PCMCIA to PCI card and the driver installed correctly.  Can I copy something from that system and put it in the system that does not allow  for proper driver installation?
BTW what is a system hive?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38578878
alban - please post your own question
don't tag it to an existing one...
0