Solved

outlook multiple pc sync issues

Posted on 2011-02-11
11
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,
I would appreciate your thoughts on the following.

CEO of company has 20 gig mailbox on an Exchange 2007 server. This includes roughly 150 folders, maybe 200+, I've not counted them lately. He has five PCs (three that are primary) and two assistants that work in his mailbox. One of those computers is linked to the corp office by a vpn over a cable internet connection. Primary client is Outlook 2010, we have one Mac Outlook 2011.

He's rejected purchasing archive software.

He's complaining that when an assistant creates a folder, or moves mail into a folder some of his PCs don't see it for a day or so. Worst issue is the computer linked via the vpn (sonicwall VPN, so it's not software based).

I've done the standard things of deleting the ost and letting it rebuild... outside of that I'm not sure what else to try.
0
Comment
Question by:nmaxwell-ks
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rhenry-ez
ID: 34874505
Im afraid i do not have a solution for you but i do have some advise on a troubleshooting step.

When the assistant creates the folder or moves the mail, login to the OWA for his account and see how long it takes to show up there. Doing this on all the PCs will help you track down where it is lagging behind.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nmaxwell-ks
ID: 34874531
Rhenry, good comment, thanks.....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34923929
Atleast can we have all the other 4 machines are having the same "Outlook 2010" version configured.

>> any errors messages @ the sync-issues

>> from the non-updated Outlook machines, choose some folder, go-to properties > synchronization folder --> check for the server-folder-contains details.
This should be same as per the other machines or OWA

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nmaxwell-ks
ID: 34924954
Aravind - Most machines are Outlook 2010 that I'm focusing on. Continued troubleshooting showed me that one machine in particular (the one over the slow link) seemed to have the most issues. I have reset the profile and recreated the OST.

I will check the server-folder-contains details.... Do I need to check that on all 200+ folders?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 34995021
Your problem is most likely caused by the massive size of the mailbox.  20gb is a seriously huge mailbox and needs to be reduced in size and would explain why it is taking Exchange so long to work out what has changed and to push it to the other computers.

If you boss doesn't want to archive - then he needs to become comfortable with delays to the changes.

The alternative if the above isn't acceptable is to move the mailbox to another mailstore to rule out mailstore corruption.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 250 total points
ID: 34997263
IMO, Checking the folders @ random (key folders) should give us some more details about the issue

>> If the Mailbox is soo big,
You can try choosing
"download headers" rather than the default "downlaod full items"

>> if this user is having a lots of mails with bigger\heavier attachments...we can have
Filter configured on INBOX with the "more Choices" selected for the attachment sizes too
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nmaxwell-ks
ID: 35130920
Sorry - got busy with other things. There really doesn't seem to be an answer... I'll split points. Last two posts seem on target.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nmaxwell-ks
ID: 35130930
No easy answer to question. Appreciate the help.
0