Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain rename issue

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am in the process of doing a domain name rename.  All was going well until the final stage where it sync the new domain details to the other domain controllers.

At this point i noticed a very old dc that an admin didnt dcpromo, they unplugged and formated.

If i try and remove the server in adsiedit.msc its failing because i am in the middle of a domain rename. Is there anyway i can clear this domain rename remove then server and then start the rename again?
0
Comment
Question by:timb551
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
itby earned 2000 total points
ID: 34874526
How about trying ntdsutil then doing a metadata cleanup.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

Look for Procedure 1.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34874571
Do a metadata cleanup with ntdsutil:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
0
 

Author Comment

by:timb551
ID: 34877418
Tried ntdsutil but it still complains there is a domain rename in progress
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timb551
ID: 34877444
Bit of fiddleing and got it sorted.

thanks
0