[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

[Delphi] Virtual String Tree from http://www.delphi-gems.com/

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have already installed virtual string tree from http://www.delphi-gems.com/ and i dont see it in my component palette. screen1.
What can i do with it?

scr1.png
0
Comment
Question by:l3m0n
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34875125
You can install the files manually. Either use the .pas files or .dpk files.
I have installed that component successfully using the "VirtualTreesReg.pas" which is located after installing the component intall exe file under:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\Soft Gems\Virtual Treeview\Design
(it might differ at your machine)

Go to File -> New -> Package - Delphi. In the right side of the Delphi IDE you will find "project group" right click on "contains" and select "Add" then locate the file "VirtualTreesReg.pas" then OK. Right click on "packagex.bpl" and select "install" the component will be installed and located under "Virtual Controls" in the "Tool palette".
0
 

Author Comment

by:l3m0n
ID: 34875266
i get error:
[DCC Fatal Error] VirtualTreesReg.pas(24): F1026 File not found: 'DesignIntf.dcu'
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34875342
Search for "DesignIntf.dcu" or "DesignIntf.pas" (also expect to be asked for others) just look for them and add them to the component's folder path that you added to the library path.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34875440
Error occurs when installing components built for Delphi 5 or before!!!

There's already an EE question dealing with that issue...

Delphi 6 :: How to fix compiler errror: "File not found: 'DesignIntf.dcu'"?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_22941556.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34875511
I have found that file under Delphi 7 folder "C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi7\Source\ToolsAPI"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34881416

Make sure you are installing the correct version of the VirtualTree for your delphi
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 34885354
you need to install version 4.8.7.

if it's not that version it will not work
0