Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel 2003 - Formula result always Zero

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of my co-workers is working on a large spreadsheet with a lot of formulas.  It seems that whatever new formula she puts in results in zero.  I tried a brand new worksheet and the same thing happens.  I have gone to Tools..Options and the Calculation tab. It is set to automatic.  I even pressed <f9> and it didn't do any good.  I opened the spreadsheet from another computer and didn't have this problem.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:skyriac
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 34874693
So the issue is unique to that workstation.

(a) Do an office repair (Help or Tools menu in Excel 2003 IIRC).
(b) Better yet, do a full uninstall of Office, restart and do a full install (all components) of Office (not typical install). .

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wellous
ID: 35117694
Hi Sky,
Sometimes when i don't understand what's going on with my PC , and it starts to annoy me i do system restore ... if you don't know how , here you are :
Click on : Start >> programs >> Accessories >> System tools >> System restore.
And restore your system to an earlier date when your excel sheet was working fine .

PS: this action will not delete any data or documents from your PC even if they were created after the chosen date… so no worries ..

Hope it helps,
Brgds, Wellous
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35325410
Thank you. I was pleased to assist and hope all is well now. ... Thinkpads_User
0