[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Activesync error InvalidSyncKey

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Trying to get iPhones working for one of our customers. SBS 2003 SP2, Exchange V6.5 SP2. OWA is working correctly. Verified all of the settings we normally need to modify in a SBS2003 Activesync scenario. Getting the following error from testexchangeconnectivity.com:

 An ActiveSync session is being attempted with the server. 
  Errors were encountered while testing the Exchange ActiveSync session. 
   Test Steps 
   Attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server. 
  The OPTIONS response was successfully received and is valid. 
   Additional Details 
  Headers received: MicrosoftOfficeWebServer: 5.0_Pub
Pragma: no-cache
Public: OPTIONS, POST
Allow: OPTIONS, POST
MS-Server-ActiveSync: 6.5.7638.1
MS-ASProtocolVersions: 1.0,2.0,2.1,2.5
MS-ASProtocolCommands: Sync,SendMail,SmartForward,SmartReply,GetAttachment,GetHierarchy,CreateCollection,DeleteCollection,MoveCollection,FolderSync,FolderCreate,FolderDelete,FolderUpdate,MoveItems,GetItemEstimate,MeetingResponse,ResolveRecipients,ValidateCert,Provision,Search,Notify,Ping
Content-Length: 0
Date: Fri, 11 Feb 2011 19:54:32 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET

 Attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session. 
  The FolderSync command completed successfully. 
   Additional Details 
  Number of folders: 11 
 
 Attempting the initial sync to the Inbox folder. This initial sync won't return any data. 
  The Sync command completed successfully. 
   Additional Details 
  Status: 1 
 
 Attempting to test the GetItemEstimate command for the Inbox folder. 
  ExRCA received an error in response to the GetItemEstimate command. 
   Additional Details 
  Exchange ActiveSync command GetItemEstimate failed with error code InvalidSyncKey. 

Open in new window


My searches for InvalidSyncKey have not been been helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:petves
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34874624
Please have a read through my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article and check your configuration:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:petves
ID: 34874882
Good article. I had one spot where I had an incorrect domain name. Changed it and did a reset. Still have the InvalidSyncKey error
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34874936
I've not seen that error before - well not for a long time!

Can you please follow method 2 of kb883380 to delete and re-create the exchange virtual directories.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380

The following question also confirms my thoughts about the virtual directories:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_24610187.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:petves
ID: 34890932
OK, will schedule time to bring down OWA and try this out.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145613
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0