Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Context

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table with records of buildings and their inspection dates.  Some buildings have been inspected multiple times.  I want to return each building and the latest inspection date.  Not sure if distinct and max are the ways to return each building once and the largest building date.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mounty95
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmro20
ID: 34874757
Try this:
0
 

Author Comment

by:mounty95
ID: 34874775
Nothing there to try...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jmro20 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34874792
The work didnt show, so i used an image SQL Code
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34874812
that would work, in this article are other options:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3203.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mounty95
ID: 34874822
Thank you very much!!!!!
0