Solved

login control

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I added a login control to my webpage (never used that control before and got the following error:

Control 'ctl01' of type 'Login' must be placed inside a form tag with runat=server
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34874615

...
<form runat="server">
...
(login control goes here)
...
</form>
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 34874634
I believe that is what i do have:

<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
   
        <asp:Login ID="Login1" runat="server">
        </asp:Login>
   
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 34874738
Looks okay to me.  Are you sure the rest of the tags are well formed - that is, there aren't any syntax errors on the page?  Also, make sure the form tag's runat has matched quotes around the server value.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 34874803
ty
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34874808
Thanks, but did you get it working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 34874831
yes ... not sure exactly what i had wrong.  It must have been the tags; I removed the login and put it back in and it is working.

Wondering why the control is so tiny though
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 34874832
Also, ensure you are using only one form tag.

<body>
<form...>
</form>
</body>

Not:

<body>
<form...>
<form...></form>
</form>
</body>

-or-

<body>
<form...>
</form>
<form...>
</form>
</body>

HTH,

-saige-
0