?
Solved

Exchange 2007 RSG's and clustering

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I am buildng an Exchange 2007 SP2 server on Windows 2008. We will have two drives for RSG uses (logs/data). Our Exchange servers are SCC Active-Passive clusters.

Does anyone know - is it necessary to set dependencies within cluster manager for the RSG Log and RSG Data drives?

What would happen if we had an RSG EDB file and transaction logs on NodeA and then failed over to NodeB. I'm not worried about the data so much, but not being able to delete this RSG info and start again.
0
Comment
Question by:PaulDaniels2011
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879197

As to failover: If the active node with an RSG goes down / is taken down, a failover will occur. However, the RSG will not mount.

As to being able to remove the RSG you should be able to do so forcefully with the appropriate commands and add the -verbose after the cmdlet, which can provide extra output for the procedure, please see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125197(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulDaniels2011
ID: 34879882
Got it!

Say RSG is on Node1. I failover to Node2, are you saying I can delete the original RSG and create a new RSG all from Node2? I'm not sure I understand how the original RSG can be deleted if Exch has no access to those files?

Or is it really deleting the info from AD and it doesnt matter where the actual EDB/log files are?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34879886
AD is the real issue
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34879888
But of course then you will have orphan files that will need to be cleaned up later
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulDaniels2011
ID: 34879895
Great, so it doesn't really matter about 'clustering' an RSG....just seems a lot of hassle everytime we need to create one. What I was worried about was a situation whereby if I had an RSG on Node1 and failed over to Node2, the RSG would be 'stuck' and I couldn't perform any restores until I failed back to Node1 again
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34879903
Right, and the other option is to not leave the RSG operational, i.e. once you are done with it, remove it and the files so that you don't have the hassle since it only takes minutes to recreate, so IMO better to remove it once you are done with the task at hand
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145614
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0