Solved

Excel - Pivot Table

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

In creating a Pivot Table in Excel 2007 - I have a field that is numbered MC 1 -  MC15. However, when displayed in the pivot table, the ordering is 1, 10, 15, 2, 3.

Please advise.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 125 total points
ID: 34874753
Try to format the source field as number instead of text to see if it helps.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hitsdoshi1
hitsdoshi1 earned 125 total points
ID: 34874993
If its a text field then number is 01 instead of 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 34875031
I tried the reformattingint to number - it did not work.

Thanks.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 125 total points
ID: 34881566
if the data is MC1, MC2, MC3.... to MC10 etc, then you need to change the source data to:

MC01, MC02, etc..

If you don't want to do that, create another field in your DATA, make it numeric and tied to the MC data field, and then sort the MC data by that numeric data field.

Dave
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 125 total points
ID: 34886957
Or just drag and drop the items into the order you want manually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 34890198
Thank you.
0