Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how do I stop a buzzing sound , when useing recording software

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am useing soundblaster DTT3500 Digital as for playing music and recording ect,
I am also useing  pulsa plus as a recording program, its for recording tellyphone conversation as I have had some crank calls,
I have one line going in to my phone socket and a cable plug in to my recording socket on the conputer.

there is a loud buzing sound al the time when I use this program.
any help in soveving this please,   I am useing windows 7 home edition 32 bit
0
Comment
Question by:trpicstar52
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34874782
You have a cable going from your phone jack to your microphone port on your sound card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trpicstar52
ID: 34874911
Hi yes thas right ,I am useing sound blaster, only as to here what I am playing ect, I dont have the soundard for soundblaster insalled as it wont work with this  dell conputer and cant be fitted, I can play music and works ok , its only when I plug the this device in the microphone jack it starts buzing
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dailypcguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34875924
Try this,
click on your sound icon or get to sounds via control panel
click on recording tab, click on enhancements (Win7) check the noise supression box if it is not already checked.
Or this:
Possibly you have a dud cable. Is there static on the phone line normally?
You could isolate this by trying to record using the same jack in your sound card from a different device mp3player or similar, standard microphone? If there's no noise/static, it is likely a cheap cable with a short in to someplace between your pc and the phone jack..
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Assisted Solution

by:trpicstar52
trpicstar52 earned 0 total points
ID: 34878199
Hi I done what you said and it works fine now

thankyou
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 34880008
Glad to be of help to you! You're welcome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trpicstar52
ID: 34914225
well done
0