Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Laptop Screen won't brighten or darken

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a HP Pavilion DV7-1130us that the screen is on the darker side. Still fully visible but not as bright as i would like or has been in the past.  When i press fn+screen brighten of screen darken nothing happens.  The device manager says the driver is working and when i restart the computer nothing happens.  Also the adjuster bar in power settings is gone.

Any Ideas.
 
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:twpwe3
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 2000 total points
ID: 34875011
It sounds as if your inverter has failed. You can check with HP's web site for a replacement.
You might also seek out your local mom and pop pc repair shop. Many of them will apply the troubleshooting towards repairs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
ID: 34875461
Did you check the BIOS? Even if you have you might need to update the bios particularly if upgraded the OS.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34875497
You may have lost your hot-key drivers.  They tell Windows what to do, as well as put OSD graphics to overly the existing screen.  You should have a driver disk from your OEM, or can download the installer from their web site.

I had a similar issue where I couldn't turn on my webcam because Windows didn't know what the button was for.  Default state was "off" after reboot.  After re-installing hot-key driver from mfg, worked fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goldsix
ID: 34878133
agree with aleghart, reinstall hot-key driver should fix the issue
0