Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010, Multi Site DAG Setup

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My existing setup is this :

2 Exchange 2010 SP1 servers with CAS, HUB, MBOX roles all in Site A with subnet of lets say 10.0.1.0.

Everything is working peachy keen, however I want to add a 3rd Exchange 2010 SP1 server in a different site and lets say the subnet is 10.0.2.0.

I understand I need to activate DAC to prevent split brain, no problem.  However, the 'cluster' has an IP in the first site i.e. 10.0.1.1 , and if I try to add a server from Site B into that DAG it completes but warns that the server in Site B has no IP in the subnet of the cluster.

What does this affect ?  Is this a problem for me ?  
0
Comment
Question by:usmmsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:viveksahu
ID: 34881188
Hi,

By default the DAG is set to use DHCP to assign and address to it, in the current build there is no way to assign an IP to the DAG in gui. This can be done when adding a node to the DAG from EMS.
To assign the IP address you need to add server in DAG through EMS.
Open EMS (use the local shell currently) add-databaseavailabilitygroupserver DAGNAME -mailboxserver ServerName -databaseavailabilitygroupIpAddress 192.168.10.10
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmmsupport
ID: 34882620
So what you are saying is that the DAG can have more then 1 IP assigned to it?  I didn't think of that !

As an FYI with 2010 SP1 you CAN add the IP's for the DAG in the gui.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991310
The DAG MUST have ip fom each subnet it is extendd to so it should have more than one IP and yes in sp1 you can set the ip fom the GUI
0