Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Different password polices for a user on the domain and their exchange activesync mobile device

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is it possible to have different password policies for the same user one for network and domain access and one for active sync mobile devices. Would like to keep the current domain password policy for all users but assign a different policy for when they connect using their exchange activesync mobile device.
0
Comment
Question by:jheg
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34874976
No, a user object can only have one password policy applied to it.   In 2008 you can use fine grained passwords to have different policies to different users and groups but each user can only have one policy.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 34875579
In short - No
If your using Server 2003 or earlier, or if Server 2008 is running at the 2003 functional level or earlier you can only have one policy per domain. When running at the 2008 level, you can have different polices applied to different users/groups - but there is no way to have different policies for different devices - passwords are an attribute of the USER account- not the COMPUTER or device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jheg
ID: 34889688
Thanks.
0