[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JAVA TEXT EDITOR NETBEANS

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to create a simple text editor that can create / open / save  text file
format text for 3 colors
and in the status bar it will count the lines in the text the words and the characters
it can do something like spell checking for 10 words of our choice and since the
to be able to save the text as it appears [colors]


 
0
Comment
Question by:rockas1982
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34874945
So what is it that you need?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rockas1982
ID: 34874970
an example project (netbeans) of this (if someone has one allready created) or something near to this
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aciuica earned 2000 total points
ID: 34875278
For a swing text editor I found this sample with some more formatting:
http://www.buraak.com/2008/03/19/simple-text-editor-with-java-swing/
The save/read use java Serialization. If you don't like that you can read the StyledDocument content and store it in your desired format and then build a StyledDocument from it when you open it.
For the status you can register a DocumentListener to the document and make some tokenizing and counting.
For spell checking you can use http://jortho.sourceforge.net/ as is or as source of inspiration for highlighting wrong spelled words and other stuff.
0