[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Questions about PING and NSLOOKUP cmd: How the host name is resolved?

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

1- What's the order that ping cmd will resolve a host name? Check on DNS first and WINS after?

2- If the ping result doesn't give the FQDN does it means it has been resolved by WINS?

3- Does NSLOOKUP cmd is just relate to DNS server? (I mean will not communicate to WINS)
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetExpert-Warszawa earned 1200 total points
ID: 34875275
1 - hosts, DNS, optionally WINS/lmhosts
2 - or hosts
3 - DNS only
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 800 total points
ID: 34875403
1) local DNS cache, hosts file, DNS server(s), NetBIOS, WINS server, lmhosts file
2) yes, if your echo request doesn't have FQDN it's NetBIOS name
3) nslookup gets information only fom DNS server

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetExpert-Warszawa
NetExpert-Warszawa earned 1200 total points
ID: 34877216
Krzysztof,

Ad. 1.
You are right. I've forgotten about cache. BTW NETBIOS names use a cache too.
The order broadcast (NETBIOS) / WINS depends on settings. It is usually set to WINS first, broadcast next.

Ad. 2.
You do not need to specify a domain name in a hosts file. A name without a domain could come from the hosts file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34879682
Thank you very much!
0