Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems backing up C:\Users\<username>\Documents in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I am using Robocopy to back up "C:\Users\<username>\Documents to I:\System Backup\<username>

where I:\ is an external USB drive.

For some reason the target directory shows up in Explorer as my Documents while in DOS it shows up as <username> which is what I would expect.

The full line in my batch file is as shown


I just don't get this. I run this command on 2K, 2003, XP and 2008 without any problems but in Windows 7 it renames my directory and changes the folder icon.

I have attached screenshots of the Exploer View and the DOS view.

can anyone shed any light on this please?
robocopy "C:\Users\Hedley\Documents" "I:\System Backup\Hedley" /MIR /Z /R:10 /LOG:Documents_backup.txt /NP /V
robocopy "C:\Users\Melanie\Documents" "I:\System Backup\Melanie" /MIR /Z /R:10 /LOG+:Documents_backup.txt /NP
robocopy G:\Music "I:\System Backup\Music" /MIR /Z /R:10 /LOG:Music_backup.txt /NP
robocopy G:\Photos "I:\System Backup\Photos" /MIR /Z /R:10 /LOG:Photo_backup.txt /NP

Open in new window

explorer-view.jpg
dos-view.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Letterpart
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34875167
if you logon as melanie you will see the melanie  folder will show in explorer as my documents as the desktop.ini is also being copied .. for what its worth /mir can also delete files I hope you understand this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Letterpart
ID: 34875273
Thanks for your reply.

I logged in as Melanie and I see exactly the same in Explorer and DOS as logged in under the other account

and yup, I know abouts /MIR. I use it at work to mirror our San arrays.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 1000 total points
ID: 34875390
Delete the desktop.ini file in the Hedley/My Documents folder

If you can't see the desktop.ini file:

In any Windows Explorer window, click Tools ¿ Folder Options…
Click on the View tab.
Check off the radio button next to “Do not show hidden files and folders”.
Put a check in the box next to “Hide protected operating system files (recommended)”.
Click OK.
*******************

Going forward exlude desktop.ini when using robocopy by using the /XF switch

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Letterpart
ID: 34875406
Sorted. Deleting the desktop.ini has fixed it.

I will /XF it from now on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Letterpart
ID: 34875799
Thanks guys
0