Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to authorize a specific range of IP to register on a specific domain?

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

If I mount a static DNS Windows server (not AD integrated) and manage PCs from different domains, how can I authorize a specific range of IP to register on a specific domain?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1200 total points
ID: 34875153
simplest is probably from the client side; you'd need to update the PCs themselves - add the DNS domain name into the "DNS Suffix for this Connection", and then the checkbox for 'register this connections addresses in DNS'

if you want something automated from the server it's trickier..the only way I can see it would be to use DHCP. Have 2 scopes, each with a scope option referencing one DNS domain or the other. Then you have to specify which PCs use which scope....that's not easy if they're all on the same subnet, but you could use static reservations in DHCP to assign a PC to a scope (and hence a DNS domain)

I assume none of the PCs are a Windows domain member?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:alreadyinuse
alreadyinuse earned 300 total points
ID: 34875306
You would also need to allow dynamic updates in the DNS zone for client to be able to register thier own DNS records.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34903831
Thank you.
0