Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Update info from another sheet

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have one tab that holds my database information and another tab that references it. I need the data on the first tab to automatically fill in the columns to the left based upon the Resource and the Intr# (see spreadsheet)

 I believe       =IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP    is what I am looking for but don't know how to do it


Thanks so much
Sample.xls
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 34875056
Here you go...please check the attached working example.

jppinto
Sample-1-.xls
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34875060
Paste this in Cell L2

=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(B2,Database!A:H,2,0)),"-",VLOOKUP(B2,Database!A:H,2,0))

M2

=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(B2,Database!A:H,3,0)),"-",VLOOKUP(B2,Database!A:H,3,0))

and so on. Just increase the number so next one will be 4

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34875065
xover

Sid
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34875071
Your formula, for the first column, will be:

=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP($B2,Database!$A$1:$H$4,2;FALSE)),"",VLOOKUP($B2,Database!$A$1:$H$4,2,FALSE))

For the next columns, you need to change the 2 for 3, 4, etc, to get the values from the corresponding columns.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 34875075
put that in L2 and copy that formulas everywhere you need it
=VLOOKUP($B2,Database!$1:$65536,COLUMN(B1))
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 34875092
i would use jppinto solution, but instead of changing the number for 2, 3, 4, etc... i would do a ref like i did to COLUMN(B1).  This way it will automatically increment as you copy the formula.
0