Solved

Change Control

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey all -  I've recently been put in charge of starting a change control process for the IT Department.   Does anyone have any good Documentation templates or any info regarding change control?  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nyceuser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 34876940
Can you be more specific about what you mean?  Are you talking about a process for managing changes, or looking to detect changes when they occur?  Or something else?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34880603
ITSM is what everyone uses to base their own changemanagement system. I would read through articles on this process.

http://www.itil-officialsite.com/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IT_service_management
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceuser
ID: 34898092
Hi rscottvan.  I'm looking for a process to manage changes that are going to be made on our network.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 34898760
In that case, you should probably look for an IT Service Management tool that has a Change Management module built in.  These systems typically require at least one server, then the application suite to run on top of the server.

Do you have a budget for this project?

You could also do this old school, with paper forms filled out by techies, then circulated to decision makers for approvals.

Or something in between.  You could use a system you already own/run for the foundation of a home-grown workflow system.

Here's some more reading in addition to what darius provided:
http://www.itsmfi.org/
http://www.itsmfusa.org/

Grab the ITILv3 pocket guide here:
http://www.itsmfusa.org/free-publications

Read up on Change Management there.

Come back with specific questions after you've started to understand Change Management processes.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now