Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network connections

Posted on 2011-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a desktop whose OS is windows 7 and a laptop whose OS is Win XP Prof.  They are connected by ethernet cable.  I am trying to access the files from the laptop to the Desktop and vice versa.  Can someone please help me in the initial set up.  As a novice, so please  give me a step by step set up process.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 1600 total points
ID: 34875130
Basically, you have to change the advanced network settings on the Windows 7 machine to be compatible with workgroup instead of the default.

Since you are a novice, here is a great howto:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-between-windows-7-and-xp/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ZombieAutopsy
ZombieAutopsy earned 400 total points
ID: 34875131
its actually pretty easy. As long as your drives are shared, all you do it...

Click Start>Run>

Then in the run field, type  \\computer1\c$

Where computer1 is the name of the pc that you want to conect to. and thats it, not your in that remote pc's hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34875468
if my computer name is Dell Vostro, do I do this : \\"Dell Vostro"\c$
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34875484
typing \\"Dell Vostro"\c$
gives the error that " Windows cannot find \\"Dell Vostro\C$.  Check that spelling and try again, etc etc
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 1600 total points
ID: 34875506
You computer name will not have a space in it.

Right click on my computer and select properties.  From the first screen you should see COMPUTER NAME and FULL COMPUTER NAME, you want the one with no spaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34875878
In response to mattymotas, Yes I have corrected this.  it should be DELLVOSTRO, and then it asks for my password when I run, I do all that but still I am not connected.  Is it anything to do one pc is windows 7 and the other is win xp prof? thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 1600 total points
ID: 34875905
Refer to my earlier link, you need to open the network sharing center in Windows 7, click on the advanced network settings link and change the network type to WORK instead of HOME.  Then you can set the workgroup the same as the XP machine and they will talk.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 34876766
No you have to type the exact computer name. Right click my computer and select properties. In windows 7 you will see the computer name towards the bottom. in windows xp there is a tab that say computer name. If there is an error still after you use the computer name. Open My Computer and rioght the C drive and select proprties. Then hit the Sharing tab and turn sharing on.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 1600 total points
ID: 34876778
You can type the exact computer name all you want, Windows XP cannot see shares on a Windows 7 machine unless it is part of a WORKGROUP or DOMAIN.

Windows 7 HomeGroups are not compatible with Windows XP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34900155
thank u everyone
0