Solved

Sql RecoveryManager

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have this folder MSSQL$Recoverymanager  on my on my web server IIS.(c drive)   I am trying to free some room on my hard drive.   Just want to know if any of my websites will be affected when I delete this folder.  
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
bhess1 earned 250 total points
ID: 34928948
This directory was most likely created by the Winternals Recovery Manager (although, since winternals was bought out by MS back in 2006, and I have seen no updates since 2007, it's abandonware now.)  The fact that this is prefaced by MSSQL$ indicates a SQL Server protected via the Recovery Manager.

Assuming this is the case, the Recovery Manager interface should allow you to purge any older copies off of the preserved archive.  If nothing named Recovery Manager can be found, check the dates of files in the directory.  If no files are more recent than, say, 1/1/2010, you are probably safe to move the files elsewhere (don't delete until you are CERTAIN you don't need them - just because a process is unknown does not mean that it is not essential).

0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 250 total points
ID: 34929075
bhess1 is right - this is the folder for a copy of SQL Server for the named instance "RecoveryManager".

I'd start by going into Control Panel and uninstalling "Winternals Recovery Manager" on that server if you can find it. With any luck, that will remove the associated SQL Server as well. Once that's done, you'll probably have to delete the folder by hand, since the uninstall likely won't remove the databases from this folder.

With regards to your underlying question - I'm not sure how you're going about looking for things to delete, but there's great software called "SpaceMonger" that will make it easy to identify the largest folders on your drive. This database instance might be big (or may not), but by drawing a picture of everything, SpaceMonger will make it clear pretty quickly where you'll get the most bang for your buck deleting/uninstalling things. You can get it from http://www.sixty-five.cc/download/ (under "Free Software" and then "SpaceMonger 1.4").
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 34980644
Thanks all.. I see Winternals RMbootcleint and Winternals RMclient in Control panel..add/remove programs.  Should I remove both?  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 34980894
Especially if you're not using them, I'd remove them both - though I doubt they'll remove the SQL instance with them, they might. If they don't, you should probably see an installation of SQL Server in your Add/Remove programs list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 34981277
There is also the Recovery Manager in add remove programs
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 34982492
I'd start with that - maybe it had a few different names as Microsoft was absorbing Winternals and they were rebranding things.
0