Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unattended ftp download of multiple unknown files with Powershell

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Back in the old days, I could use ftp mget * to download all files in a directory.  I'd like to be able to do the same thing in powershell, but after googling some, I can't find a very straightforward answer.

What I am trying to do: I am putting together an unattended Powershell script that runs on a schedule to download any new files it might find in a folder on an ftp site.
0
Comment
Question by:KTN-IT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jwarnken earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880392
The .net framework has some methods you can use. Unfortunately because there is not a powershell command you will have to read the msdn docs to find what will work for you.

Check out these links
http://powershell.com/cs/media/p/804.aspx 
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.webrequestmethods.ftp.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KTN-IT
KTN-IT earned 0 total points
ID: 34887591
Thanks for the links.  I also found these links helpful when you don't know in advance the exact name of the files you will be downloading:

http://poshcode.org/1689
http://poshcode.org/1692
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:KTN-IT
ID: 34932064
It's important to be able to enumerate new files on an ftp folder directory.
0