?
Solved

.fdb Viewer

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
5,193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to open and view a .fdb file in plain text so I can search for a string.  It says the file is too big to open with notepad, so I tried textpad,metapad,notetab, none of those worked either.  How else could I open this file?
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 500 total points
ID: 34878074
.fdb is the normal suffix for a firebird database, I would be very surprised if the string is visible as they are usually encoded. to access it as a database you need to install firebird itself and probably a gui to use for sql queries, flamerobin is popular and free
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34879545
PsPad can open up to 250MB files http://www.pspad.com/ and FileAlyzer http://www.safer-networking.org/en/filealyzer/index.html will let you view the properties and hex/string of any file.  Both on Windows.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 500 total points
ID: 34881553
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 34889013
File is too big for any of the above, I have tried them all now.  The file size is 5.8 gigs
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 34889134
all versions of unix have a a tool called "grep" which will do the job on the command line

grep "string" filename

however if the string has been encoded by firebird, the only way to do it is to use firebird and sql queries
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34890549
Looks like you need to install Firebird and use it to look at the file.  Here's the info on connecting to an existing database: http://www.firebirdsql.org/manual/qsg25-databases.html#qsg25-databases-connecting
0