Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SMTP routing though another site if internet is down

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have Exchange 2010 sp1 at two sites.
Site a the main site I have 2 Hub Servers that send mail to our hosted spam provider though a single SMTP Connector.

I also have a Hub Transport server in my DR location. with a seperate SMTP connector.
The DR site is connected with a dedicated link.

What I want to happen is if the internet goes down at my main site. I want the smtp mail to go over the wan and send out the Hub Transport is my DR site.

It seems if I shut down the internet at the main site the mail just queues and does not redirect out my DR site.
How can I make that automaticly happen?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brota
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 34878084
OK.

Have you created yourself a new send connector to your DR environment with a higher cost than your current one?

If you have, have you set your new send connector to route through your other host using the 'Smart Host' option?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34878090
BTW, there will be other things you'll need to setup as well like SPF records and such like and you spam provider will need to be updated as well..  Also, if your internet goes down at your main site - you won't receive any e-mail.

The more I think about this, the more problems you are going to get in trying to achieve what you want if you are using your DR environment.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:brota
ID: 34878563
Yes there is a send connector in the DR site.

Should I set smtp connector in the main site  to route the DR site with a higher cost than the one to the internet?

From my reading Exchange 2010 will only use 1 connector until the connector is disabled.

For inbound that will be configured with a MX record with a higher cost for inbound.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:brota
brota earned 0 total points
ID: 34891658
From what I am gathering Exchange 2010 does not do link state routing so once a line goes down it will not change outbound connection of the server without manual intervention
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:brota
ID: 34949688
Thank you for your help
0