Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

This is in AIX 5.3..how to stop/start the cron daemon

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
19,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is in AIX 5.3..how to stop/start the cron daemon
0
Comment
Question by:aixtutorial
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 252 total points
ID: 34875223
Hi,

under AIX you don't need to restart the cron daemon.

If you made changes to a crontab using the "crontab -e" command the cron daemon will be restarted automatically.

If you think you must restart it manually (for whatever reason) just kill the cron process  (but not with kill -9!). It will come back automatically due to "respawn" in inittab.

Finally, should you feel the need to stop cron for a longer period of time, edit /etc/inittab and change "respawn" to "once" in the "cron:" line, then kill cron.
To get it back running change "once" back to "respawn" in inittab and issue "telinit 2".

wmp

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomunique
Tomunique earned 248 total points
ID: 34883114
To just get cron to re-read your /var/spool/cron/crontabs  entries
# ps -ef|grep -v grep |grep /usr/sbin/cron
    root  30714      1   0   Apr 21      - 15:00 /usr/sbin/cron

# kill -1 30714

If you want to literally stop it, and then manually restart it.. see wmp's post above.
0