[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Not Read emails

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are having a strange issue.  We have a secretary that keeps getting a group of "not read" emails in her Outlook.  This has happened just about once a week for the past three weeks.  It's a slew of emails that says that her email has been deleted without being read.  It's only from her manager too.  Oh, and it's the exact same subjects, in the emails, from the previous groups.

I'm looking to resolve this, but I don't even know where to start.  If you need more information, let me know and I'll provide it.
0
Comment
Question by:Robins_Morton
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 34875239
Check the rules that are setup in her Outlook.

There must be a rule that is deleting these emails.

If there is a rule that is setup on the server side, you may have a bigger problem.

Start on the client first.

Ss


0
 

Author Comment

by:Robins_Morton
ID: 34875442
She did have a rule that was to clear the categories but I don't think that would do it, do you?

I don't have any rules on the server side.
The strange thing is that she's getting about 35 of these and they all have the same subject line.
Example, "Not Read: 21st Century Oncology" is one of the subjects.  She's gotten three groups of these.  They all have the exact same subject of the ones before.

So I'm wondering if there is something stuck in the system?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880462
I had the same issue in the pass, to be honest I did not found a solution but as a workaround I deleted the outlook rule and that did the trick.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Robins_Morton
ID: 34896361
I'll let you know if that fixed it.  It happens every Friday, so I'll no more then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robins_Morton
ID: 34930200
Well, it's Friday and still nothing has happened.  I'll wait another week, then I'll assign points.  I hope this fixes it, but I'm not sure how it did.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35170780
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0