Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website occasionally ultra-slow

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI, I have a website that occasionally gets very slow for me. It doesn't matter what website, this is all hypothetical. What might cause this type of behavior, all on the same website:

-website is ok for other people I talk to
-for me, a Page takes 35-40 seconds to load, then I click on another link in the same website and it loads in a split second-it is fast for a while
-then it starts loading super-slow again, this goes on for an hour.
-I leave, come back and it is super fast again
All other websites I visited during this time period were fast. The website never appeared slow to anyone else I spoke to.

I'm on a wired Ethernet network, and I consistently test on speedtest.net as around:
Ping 139 ms
Upload speed .29 MB/sec
Download 1.74 Mbps.

Thanks, I'd be interested in your opinions.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 34875244
Are all the users that are connecting to the website on the same network as you?

Are they all checking / doing the same thing on the website?

Is this your own website that you have some control over to fix things?

Ss
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 34875584
No, they are in a different state. We are all on the site all the time, working or fixing or adding products, etc. It is my own website.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34877290
Your requests might be getting delayed for higher priority network traffic or just a lot of network traffic sometimes.  You can keep track of the times and pages to see if you can find something that you can fix.  It can be very difficult to troubleshoot slowdowns like that and sometimes it's just traffic and you can't really fix that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 34879139
Thanks, Dave, I'll try to keep track of that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 34917937
Hi- Curious why no one suggested a tracert - I'm doing one now, is it worth my while? The website happens to be slow now.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34918263
I wouldn't suggest it because it uses a different protocol, ICMP, that has nothing to do with web sites that use HTTP.  Also, a number of places block 'ping' while their HTTP connections work fine.   http://www.uptrends.com/aspx/free-html-site-page-load-check-tool.aspx will let you see if you pages are loading properly or which files are slow.  But neither of those things will tell you what is interfering with your traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 34918655
thanks for that link, Dave!
0